Let it snow

So, today I woke up (extremely tired, headache and no voice - after five cups of warm milk and honey I can push out weak whimpering sounds) with the best view ever. Everything else was forgotten (until I got out of bed of course).

It's snowing

Yes, amazing. So it turns out that my 1316 CHF investment in a new board, new bindings, new pair of snowboarding pants and a season pass at the awesome mountain somewhere close to me was a success! Pretty sure you wanna see ooor?
Well you have to.

Front/upside (I dunno). Burton board and Burton bindings (they have cute little clouds on them, but I forgot to take a photo of that, and obviously I'm not gonna do it when I already loaded the photos)

Back/bottom (again, I dunno), pretty much the same as the front, just that it's girly! I finally have a ladyboard (when I snowboard I look like a man, so I need a ladyboard). And I've also named it Princess Peach (yes, after Princess Peach in Mario).

Me and my h-sister Hannah. My jacket is the Volcom jacket I bought last year, the pants are my new Volcom pants, and her jacket is her new Volcom jacket. There's no way anyone is gonna look cooler than us this winter!

And I have three more photos from Italy (taken by Claudia - my host mother)

The little person in the middle of the photo is me. First night (seeing as I'm taking photos and my batteries died the first night) And it's taken from their bedroom window. We were nicely placed to say it at least!

Pizza photo from pizza night. The photo doesn't show the actual size of the pizzas, because the grownups hadn't gotten their by then. But if you see the big white plate I'll explain that the pizza was about twice that size. Huge pretty much covers it.

On the way back we had like a trip to different cities in Tuscany. In this photo it's raining and yes I had shorts on. It was warm and not raining when we left. And don't worry, I'm Norwegian, we tan all the way through December, so I was just reaching for those last few rays of UV-light. (hehehe - I crack me up) Right here we are in Volterra, yes the city where they filmed a little bit of the second (or third or whatever) Twilight movie. Didn't change my mind, I found the town gorgeous before I knew. I actually liked it a little bit less after I found out, because then I started noticing all the Twilight stuff that was literally everywhere.

I really like Gnarls Barkley. Right now he's my It man.

Oh yeah, btw, I have a surprise for you. I might post my first videoblog soon. Exciting or what? I might do it tonight because I can't go out, there really is no reason for me to go out since I can't really talk to anyone. I can whisper. And whispering isn't always as funny. Bluh. Feel sorry for me bitteeeeee (<---for n00bs that means 'Please', but normally written min one 'e')

And check out this song. The Embed is disabled so I can't post the vid here. I love that song too.

Cheers for now


I would also like to say that it's really cool that people comment on this (even though I already know then,hih). Every blogger (lol, feels weird calling myself a blogger) says this but blogging without comments is not motivating :-)))

4 kommentarer:

  1. Uff, håpe du blir frisk fort vennen! :)
    Bra du fe gleden av snøen! Her e det konstant regn....

    Hugs and kisses Steph <3

  2. Hah! drit kult brett!! ;) og fancy pancy bokse!!! ;D Såg bilde på face av dej, steike kor brune du va!! elr rød? tihihi!!! :P Såg ut som at de va herli i italia! ;D Kos dej me den deilige snøven!! ^^ <3

  3. Takk snuppene! :)
    Italia va kjempekjekt! Sakna det allereide! MEN GLER MEJ SOM BERRE FY TIL Å RENNE :DDD

  4. Haha you snowboard is amaaaazing! I can't snowboard (just ski) I tried once or twice and fell ALL THE TIME so props to you! haha.

    BTW, I'm sorry I haven't answered your FB message (and I almost wrote "massage" lol) but I've been pretty busy this week. I'll probably answer in a week when I'm finally on holidays lol!